AEMI

Creating public awareness and understanding of Europe´ s migrations: history and heritage.

Program of the 29th AEMI Conference, 2-5th October 2019, Red Star Line Museum, Antwerp/Belgium

Migrating Memories.
Dialogues on the relationship between memory, heritage and migration

29th AEMI Conference, 2-5th October 2019, Red Star Line Museum, Antwerp/Belgium

Visit conference website here.

PROGRAM (download as pdf-file here.)

Wednesday, October 2nd
Venue: Red Star Line Museum, Montevideostraat 3, 2000 Antwerpen

18:00 – 21:00
Opening reception
19:00
Speeches
19:30
Tours throughout the permanent exhibition of the Red Star Line Museum and the temporary exhibition ‘Roots Seekers’

 


Thursday, October 3rd
Venue: Auditorium, Felixarchief, Oudenleeuwenrui 9, 2000 Antwerpen

9:00 – 9:15
Welcome
Cathrine Kyø Hermansen, AEMI

9:15 – 9:45
Keynote
Safeguarding memories of migrants in a genuine participatory way as an inclusive museum – by the Red Star Line Museum
Karen Moeskops, Red Star Line Museum Antwerp (BE)

9:45 – 10:45
Material memory: contributions

9:45
Anna’s Box. Material culture and memory of the Belgian War refugee Anna Bosmans (1914-’18)
Gerrit Verhoeven, University Antwerp (BE)

10:00
Breaking bread – sharing the old country and the new
Anders Thorkilsen, The Danish Immigration Museum (DK)

10:15
Italian mozaïst in Belgium during the bel époque
Kris Tolomei (BE)

10:30
Discussion
10:45 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:40
Material memory II: panel
Muslim heritage in immigration ; Cemetery comparison between Finland, France and Great Britain
Soraya El Alaoui, Muslim Cemetery in Bobigny (FR), Linda Haapajarvi, French Institut des Migrations (FR), Nada Afiouni, University of Le Havre (FR), Jean Barthélemi Debost, Institut des Migrations (FR)

11:40 – 13:30
Museum projects: contributions

11:40
‘Destination Sweetheart’ On creating an exhibition on love and migration
Lien Vloeberghs, Red Star Line Museum Antwerp (BE)

11:55
Their Work, Their Lives, Their Migration Stories. Oral History at the Museum of Industry
Hilde Langeraert & Marieke De Baerdemaeker, Industriemuseum Ghent (BE)

12:05
Kazerne Dossin: How to Merge Traces of Migrants and Migrating Memories into one Memorial, Museum and Research Centre and Beyond?
Veerle Vanden Daelen, Laurence Schram & Dorien Styven, Kazerne Dossin Mechelen (BE)

12:20
Can museums make a difference…really?
Malene Dybbøl, The Danish Immigration Museum (DK)

12:40
Reflections on the International Meeting for Migration Museums in Antwerp
Kevin Jennings, Tenement Museum New York (US)

13:00
Discussion

13:30 – 14:30
Lunchbreak

14:30 – 15:10
Museum projects II: workshop

Contemporary collecting in museums
Randi Lorenz Marselis & Freja Gry Børstig, The Danish Immigration Museum & Roskilde University (DK)

15:10 – 16:10
Migration and trauma: contributions

15:10
Remembering collective violence in exile: The role of collective identifications in Kurdish refugee families’ post-migration life
Ruth Kevers, KU Leuven (BE)

15:25
The use of Intangible Cultural Heritage in dance movement therapy with involuntary migrants
Sarah Kaerts, Workshop Intangible Heritage (BE)

15:40
Migration and literature. The narrativization of the Hungarian migration to the Netherlands and Belgium in the 20th century
Orsolya Réthelyi, Eötvös Loránd University ELTE (HU) & Huygens ING (NL)

15:55
Discussion

16:10 – 16:30
Coffee break

16:30 – 17:10
A Kaleidoscoop of Stories. Families, Neighbourhoods, Churches, Trade Unions and Governments: Panel
Marijke van Faassen, Huygens ING (NL), Rik Hoekstra Huygens ING (NL )& Nonja Peters Curtin University, Perth (Australia)

17:10 – 18:00
Migration and trauma II: film screening
Screening of the film Why I became a fieldworker for ‘Specially Unknown’ by Andrés Lübbert (BE). Q&A with the director.

 


Friday, October 4th

9:00 – 10:15
Communities: contributions

9:00
The process of settlement of Moroccan immigrants in the municipality of Molenbeek-Saint-Jean
Hajar Oulad Ben Taib, University of Saint-Louis-Bruxelles (BE)

9:15
Transnational networks of the Eritrean, Tamil, Kurd and Basque diasporas. Political mobilisation and online political engagement
Raphael Tsavkko Garcia, University of Deusto (ES)

9:30
Burundian, Congolese and Rwandan in Brussels city after WWII. Cultivated immigrants in (de-)colonial context
Romain Landmeters, University of Saint-Louis-Bruxelles (BE)

9:45
Minorities as migrants: overlooked histories?
Mika Tervonen, Migration institute of Finland (FI)

10:00
Discussion

10:15 – 10:45
Coffee break

 

10:45 – 11:45
Interdisciplinary approaches: panel and contribution

10:45
A researcher, an association, a museum, an exhibition (panel)
Hélène Bertheleu, University of Tours (FR), Bambi Ceuppens, Africa Museum (BE), Muriel Cohen, Paris I University (FR), Jean Barthélemi Debost, Institut des Migrations (FR)

11:30
The multi-purpose role of ‘ties with home’ in EU intra-mobility
Solange Maslowski, Charles University in Prague (CZ)

 

11:45 – 12:30
Diaspora’s I: contributions

11:45
The project for a Museum for Galician Migrations (Diasporas. Museo das Migracións Galegas). Towards an entangled view of human mobility
Emilia García López & Xosé M. Núñez Seixas, Consello Da Cultura Galega (ES)

12:00
‘Derry mountains no more’: Irish migrant departures in historical context
Catherine McCullough & Patrick Fitzgerald, Mellon Centre for Migration Studies (UK)

12:15
Discussion

12:30 – 13:30
Lunch

13:30 – 14:15
Diaspora’s II: panel
Heritages of Ireland’s Famine Diaspora Transcultural Legacies, Transforming Perspectives
Marguérite Corporaal – Radboud University Nijmegen (NL), Angela Byrne – EPIC The Irish Emigration Museum (IR), Robert Kearns – Ireland Park Foundation, Toronto (Canada), Jason King – Irish Heritage Trust, Dublin (IR), William Jenkins – York University, Toronto (Canada)

14:15 – 15:45
Polish emigration: contributions
14:15
Life in Polish Chicago Memorized by an immigrant woman
Adam Walaszek, Polonia Institute in the Jagiellonian University, Cracow (PL)

14:30
‘The Book of Gdynia’s Citizens’ as an Element of Collective Memory and a Form of Documenting Migration Heritage Passed Down to the Next Generations
Marcin Sezerle, Gdynia City Museum (PL)

14:45
Memory of immigrants from Polish lands in European narratives Michelina Petelska, University of Gdańsk (PL)

15:30
Discussion

15:45 – 16:15
Coffee break

16:15 – 16:45
Testimonies
16:15
A memory journey through silence and secrets to reach roots. Nicolaiev, Russia, 1911 – Lyon, France, May 2018
Laurence Prempain (FI)

16:30
Monuments of Migration with a focus on the receiving end
Maria Jarlsdotter Enckell, The Åland Islands Emigrant Institute (FI)

16:45
Conclusive artistic performance

20:00
CONFERENCE DINNER
Members & invitations only
Venue: Groote Witte Arend, Reyndersstraat 18, 2000 Antwerp
https://www.degrootewittearend.be/

 


Saturday, October 5th
10:00 – 12:00
Annual AEMI Meeting (members only)

13:30 – 16:00
City walk The World in the City, the Central Station neighbourhood
Start: Train station Antwerpen-Centraal, Koningin Astridplein 27, 2000 Antwerpen, main hall

Updated: 11 August 2019 — 17 h 56 min
AEMI © 2015 Frontier Theme